Columbia University in the City of New York

Columbia Neuroscience Seminar Series: Speaker Archive

Please find below a list of speakers from previous semesters.

Winter 2020 Seminar Calendar

 

Tuesday, January 7 
Jason Shepherd    
University of Utah
Neurological Institute
Host: Kandel lab

Tuesday, January 14
Yael Niv    
Princeton
Greene Science Center
Host: Horga lab

Tuesday, January 28
Robin Peter Hiesinger    
Freie Universitaet Berlin
Greene Science Center
Host: Polleux lab

Tuesday, February 11
Scott Russo    
Mount Sinai
Neurological Institute
Host: Rayport lab

Tuesday, February 18
Nancy Kanwisher
MIT
Neurological Institute
Host: Gottlieb lab

Tuesday, February 25
Guillermina López-Bendito
Instituto de Neurociencias, Spain
Greene Science Center
Host: Hobert lab

Tuesday, March 3
Vikaas Sohal
UCSF
Neurological Institute
Host: Dranovsky lab

Tuesday, September 15
Kerry Ressler
McLean
Host: Wei-Li Chang

Tuesday, September 22
Rachel Wilson
Harvard 
Host: Anita Devineni

Tuesday, September 29
Malcolm MacIver
Northwestern 
Host: Nicholas Singletary

Tuesday, October 6
Hakwan Lau
UCLA
Host: Ken Wengler

Tuesday, October 13
Arnold Kriegstein
UCSF
Host: Heike Blockus

Tuesday, November 10
Kate Wassum
UCLA
Hosts: Carter Daniels and Basak Akdogan

   

 

Fall 2019 Seminar Calendar

 

Tuesday, September 17
Joni Wallis
UC Berkeley
Greene Science Center
Host: Axel lab

Tuesday, September 24
Michael Dickinson
Caltech
Greene Science Center
Host: Mann lab

Tuesday, October 15
Nikos Logothetis
Max Planck Institute
Neurological Institute
Host: Nabil Ettehadi

Tuesday, October 29
Alison Adcock
Duke University
Neurological Institute
Host: Axel lab

Tuesday, November 12
Beth Stevens
Boston Childrens' Hospital
Neurological Institute
Host: Kernie lab

Tuesday, November 19
Erin Schuman
Max Planck Institute
Neurological Institute
Host: Hengst lab

Tuesday, December 3
Rich Krauzlis
National Eye Institute
Greene Science Center
Host: Shadlen lab

Tuesday, December 10
Chenghua Gu
Harvard University
Greene Science Center
Host: Troy lab

Tuesday, December 17
Morgan Barense
University of Toronto
Greene Science Center
Host: Aly  lab

 

 

Spring 2019 Calendar

 

Tuesday, January 8
Robert Desimone
MIT
Lenfest Center for the Arts
Host: Gottlieb lab

Tuesday, January 15
Joshua Gold
UPenn
Greene Science Center
Host: Shadlen lab

Tuesday, January 22
Jose L. Peña
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Greene Science Center
Host: Jessica Kohn

Tuesday, January 29
Antoni Rodriguez-Fornells
University of Barcelona
Greene Science Center
Contact Dr. Rodriguez-Fornells

Tuesday, February 5
Stephen Liberles
Harvard University
Neurological Institute
Host: Lumpkin/Grueber labs

Tuesday, February 12
Cornelius Gross
EMBL-Monterotondo
Neurological Institute
Host: Lomvardas lab

Tuesday, February 19
Don Cleveland
UC, San Diego
Neurological Institute
Host: Yamamoto lab

Tuesday, March 5
Andrew Huberman
Stanford University
Neurological Institute
Host: Mason lab

Tuesday, March 12
Andreas Tolias
Baylor University
Greene Science Center
Host: Losonczy lab

Tuesday, March 19
Michael Hasselmo
Boston University
Greene Science Center
Host: Jacobs lab

Tuesday, March 26
Richard Krauzlis
National Institutes of Health
Greene Science Center
Host: Shadlen lab

Tuesday, April 2
Adrienne Fairhall
University of Washington
Greene Science Center
Host: Shadlen lab

Tuesday, April 9
Viviana Gradinaru
Caltech
Neurological Institute
Host: McKhann lab

Tuesday, April 16
Scott Huettel
Duke University
Neurological Institute
Host: Gottlieb lab

Tuesday, April 30
Richard Mooney
Duke University
Greene Science Center
Host: Salzman lab

Tuesday, May 14
Matt Wilson
MIT
Greene Science Center
Host: Losonczy lab

Tuesday, May 21
Pascal Fries
Max Planck Society
Greene Science Center
Host: Jacobs lab

Tuesday, May 28
Claire Wyart
ICM (Brain and Spine Institute), Paris
Greene Science Center
Host: Bendesky lab

 

 

Fall 2018 Seminar Calendar

 

Tuesday, September 11
Xinnan Wang
Stanford University
Neurological Institute
Host: Grueber lab

Tuesday, September 18
Elaine Hsiao
UCLA
Neurological Institute
Host: TBD

Tuesday, September 25
Dragana Rogulja
Harvard University
Neurological Institute
Host: Behnia lab

Tuesday, October 2
Jessica Cardin
Yale University
Greene Science Center
Host: Shadlen lab

Tuesday, October 16
Kafui Dzirasa
Duke University
Greene Science Center
Host: Axel lab

Tuesday, October 23
Ifat Levy
Yale University
Greene Science Center
Host: Gottlieb lab

Tuesday, October 30
Martina Poletti
Rochester University
Greene Science Center
Host: Goldberg lab

Tuesday, November 13
Paola Arlotta
Harvard University
Neurological Institute
Host: Au lab

Tuesday, November 20
Kevin Franks
Duke University
Neurological Institute
Host: Axel lab

Tuesday, November 27
Amy Arnsten
Yale University
Neurological Institute
Host: TBD

Tuesday, December 4
Iain Couzin
Max Planck Institute for Ornithology
Greene Science Center
Host: Bendesky lab

Monday, December 10
Yukiko Goda
RIKEN Center for Brain Science, Japan
Greene Science Center
Host: Polleux lab

Tuesday, December 18
Christian Lüscher
University of Geneva
Greene Science Center
Host: Kellendonk lab

 

Connect with us

Columbia Neuroscience Seminar Series

Upcoming Seminars