Columbia University in the City of New York

Elaine Hsiao, PhD, Assistant Professor of Integrative Biology & Physiology at UCLA, speaks a recent seminar (Credit: Sirin Samman for Columbia's Zuckerman Institute)

Sparking the conversations that drive science forward.

The Columbia Neuroscience Seminar series (CNS) seeks nominations for nationally and internationally recognized speakers whose research interests span the diversity of neuroscience topics at Columbia (e.g. systems, circuits, cellular/molecular, translational, behavioral, cognitive, developmental, etc.). Researchers at all career levels across the University are welcome to nominate speakers. Click here to nominate a speaker by Monday, January 28.

Seminar Selection Committee Members

Cellular/Molecular:

Edmund Au, PhD (Department of Pathology and Cell Biology, and the Department of Neurology)
Oliver Hobert, PhD (Departments of Biological Sciences and Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics)
Carol Mason, PhD (Departments of Pathology and Cell Biology, Neuroscience, and Ophthalmology)
Franck Polleux, PhD (Department of Neuroscience)

Systems/Cognitive/Computational

Rudy Behnia, PhD (Department of Neuroscience)
Michael E. Goldberg, MD (Departments of Neuroscience and Neurology [in Psychiatry and Ophthalmology])
Jacqueline Gottlieb, PhD (Department of Neuroscience)
Nikolaus Kriegeskorte, PhD (Department of Psychology)

Neurobiology of Disease

René Hen, PhD (Departments of Neuroscience and Pharmacology [in Psychiatry])
Christoph Kellendonk, PhD (Department of Pharmacology [in Psychiatry])
Carol Troy, MD, PhD (Department of Pathology and Cell Biology)

In addition to the above faculty, trainees from across the University can nominate themselves for a one-year term on the committee by filling out the form here (self-nominations close January 28).

 

The Columbia Neuroscience Seminar series is the premier venue for external research and engineering talks focused on brain science at Columbia. This flagship neuroscience seminar series features weekly external speakers during the academic year.

Speakers are invited from across the local, national and international scientific communities to exchange new findings, nurture collaborations and establish connections within and beyond the field of neuroscience. Speakers give a one-hour seminar, while also meeting with faculty, students and postdocs.

To request a meeting with a particular speaker, please email the faculty host representative (below) or see the contact information on individual event pages.

Unless otherwise noted, seminars will be held every Tuesday at 4:00 pm and will alternate monthly between the Jerome L. Greene Science Center on Columbia's Manhattanville campus and the Neurological Institute of New York at Columbia University Irving Medical Center. To plan your trip, be sure to confirm the location of each lecture. Columbia University's Intercampus Shuttle Service is the best way to travel between campuses.

 

Spring 2019 Seminar Calendar

 

Tuesday, January 8
Robert Desimone
MIT
Lenfest Center for the Arts
Host: Gottlieb lab

Tuesday, January 15
Joshua Gold
University of Pennsylvania
Greene Science Center
Host: Shadlen lab

Tuesday, January 22
Jose L. Peña
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Greene Science Center
Host: Jessica Kohn

Tuesday, January 29
Antoni Rodriguez-Fornells
University of Barcelona
Greene Science Center
Contact Dr. Rodriguez-Fornells for a meeting

Tuesday, February 5
Stephen Liberles
Harvard Medical School
Neurological Institute
Host: Lumpkin and Grueber labs

Tuesday, February 12
Cornelius Gross
EMBL-Monterotondo
Neurological Institute
Host: Lomvardas lab

Tuesday, February 19
Don Cleveland
UC, San Diego
Neurological Institute
Host: Yamamoto lab

Tuesday, March 5
Andrew Huberman
Stanford University
Neurological Institute
Host: Mason lab

Tuesday, March 12
Andreas Tolias
Baylor University
Greene Science Center
Host: Losonczy lab

Tuesday, March 19
Michael Hasselmo
Boston University
Greene Science Center
Host: Jacobs lab

Tuesday, March 26
Richard Krauzlis
NIH
Greene Science Center
Host: Shadlen lab

Tuesday, April 2
Adrienne Fairhall
University of Washington
Neurological Institute
Host: Shadlen lab

Tuesday, April 9
Viviana Gradinaru
Caltech
Neurological Institute
Host: McKhann lab

Tuesday, April 16
Scott Huettel
Duke University
Neurological Institute
Host: Gottlieb lab

Tuesday, April 30
Richard Mooney
Duke University
Neurological Institute
Host: Salzman lab

Tuesday, May 14
Matt Wilson
MIT
Greene Science Center
Host: Losonczy lab

Tuesday, May 21
Pascal Fries
Max Planck Society
Greene Science Center
Host: Jacobs lab

Tuesday, May 28
Claire Wyart
ICM, Paris
Greene Science Center
Host: Axel lab

 

For more information or to request a meeting with a speaker whose host has not been announced, contact programs@zi.columbia.edu.

The series is a collaborative effort of Columbia's Zuckerman Institute, the Department of Neuroscience, the Doctoral Program in Neurobiology and Behavior and the Columbia Translational Neuroscience Initiative, and with support from the Kavli Institute for Brain Science.

To view a list of past speakers, please visit our speaker archive.

upcoming seminars

View all events>